Kentucky Derby Contenders

Breeders' Cup Winners

 A list of Breeders' Cup Winners.  Horse, Jockey, Trainer and winning times of Breeders' Cup races.


Derby Horses

Derby Winners

Juvenile        
Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer
2007 War Pass 1:42.76 C. Velasquez N. Zito
2006 Street Sense 1:42.59 C. Borel C. Nafzger
2005 Stevie Wonderboy 1:41.64 G Gomez D. O'Neill
2004 Wilko 1:42.09 F. Dettori J. Noseda
2003 Action This Day (2 1/4) 1:433/5 David Flores Richard Mandella
2002 Vindication (2 3/4) 1:493/5 Mike Smith Bob Baffert
2001 Johannesburg (2 1/4) 1:421/5 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien
2000 Macho Uno (ns) 1:42:00 Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno
1999 Anees (21/2) 1:421/5 Gary Stevens Alex Hassinger Jr.
1998 Answer Lively (hd) 1:44:00 Jerry Bailey Bobby Barnett
1997 Favorite Trick (5 1/2) 1:412/5 Pat Day Patrick Byrne
1996 Boston Harbor (nk) 1:432/5 Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas
1995 Unbridled's Song (nk) 1:413/5 Mike Smith James Ryerson
1994 Timber Country (1/2) 1:442/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas
1993 Brocco (5) 1:424/5 Gary Stevens Randy Winick
1992 Gilded Time (3/4) 1:432/5 Chris McCarron Darrell Vienna
1991 Arazi (4 3/4) 1:443/5 Pat Valenzuela Francois Boutin
1990 Fly So Free (3) 1:432/5 Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer
1989 Rhythm (2) 1:433/5 Craig Perret Shug McGaughey
1988 Is It True (1 1/4) 1:463/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. D. Wayne Lukas
1987 Success Express (1 3/4) 1:351/5 Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas
1986 Capote (1 1/4) 1:434/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. D. Wayne Lukas
1985 Tasso (ns) 1:361/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Neil Drysdale
1984 Chief's Crown (3/4) 1:361/5 Don MacBeth Roger Laurin
Juvenile Filly   
Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer
2007 Indian Blessing 1:44.73 G. Gomez B. Baffert
2006 Dreaming Of Anna 1:43.81 R. Douglas Wayne Catalano
2005 Folklore 1:43.85 Edgar Prado D. Wayne Lukas
2004 Sweet Catomine 1:41.65 C. Nakatani J. Canani
2003 Halfbridled (2 1/2) 1:423/5 Julie Krone Richard Mandella
2002 Storm Flag Flying (1 1/2) 1:493/5 John Velazquez Shug McGaughey
2001 Tempera (1 1/2) 1:412/5 David Flores Eoin Harty
2000 Caressing (1/2) 1:423/5 John Velazquez David Vance
1999 Cash Run (1 1/4) 1:431/5 Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas
1998 Silverbulletday (1/2) 1:433/5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert
1997 Countess Diana (8 1/2) 1:421/5 Shane Sellers Patrick Byrne
1996 Storm Song (4 1/2) 1:433/5 Craig Perret Nick Zito
1995 My Flag (1/2) 1:422/5 Jerry Bailey Shug McGaughey
1994 Flanders (hd) 1:451/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas
1993 Phone Chatter (hd) 1:43:00 Laffit Pincay Jr. Richard Mandella
1992 Eliza (nk) 1:424/5 Pat Valenzuela Alex Hassinger
1991 Pleasant Stage (nk) 1:462/5 Eddie Delahoussaye Chris Speckert
1990 Meadow Star (5) 1:44:00 Jose Santos LeRoy Jolley
1989 Go for Wand (2 3/4) 1:441/5 Randy Romero Wm. Badgett Jr.
1988 Open Mind (1 3/4) 1:463/5 Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas
1987 Epitome (ns) 1:362/5 Pat Day Phil Hauswald
1986 Brave Raj (51/2) 1:431/5 Pat Valenzuela Melvin Stute
1985 Twilight Ridge (1) 1:354/5 Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas
1984 Outstandingly 1:374/5 Walter Guerra Pancho Martin
Sprint        
Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer
2007 Midnight Lute (4 3/4) 1:09.18 G. Gomez B. Baffert
2006 Thor's Echo 1:08.80 C. Nakatani Doug O'Neill
2005 Siver Train 1:08.86 E. Prado R. Dutrow Jr
2004 Speightstown 1:08.11 J. Velasquez T. Plecther
2003 Cajun Beat (2 1/4) 1:073/5 Cornelio Velasquez Stephen Margolis
2002 Orientate (1/2)) 1:084/5 Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas
2001 Squirtle Squirt (1/2) 1:082/5 Jerry Bailey Bobby Frankel
2000 Kona Gold (1/2) 1:073/5 Alex Solis Bruce Headley
1999 Artax (1/2) 1:074/5 Jorge Chavez Louis Albertrani
1998 Reraise (2) 1:09:00 Corey Nakatani Craig Dollase
1997 Elmhurst 1/2) 1:081/5 Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi
1996 Lit de Justice (1 1/4) 1:083/5 Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi
1995 Desert Stormer (nk) 1:09:00 Kent Desormeaux Frank Lyons
1994 Cherokee Run (nk) 1:092/5 Mike Smith Frank Alexander
1993 Cardmania (nk) 1:083/5 Eddie Delahoussaye Derek Meredith
1992 Thirty Slews (nk) 1:081/5 Eddie Delahoussaye Bob Baffert
1991 Sheikh Albadou (nk) 1:091/5 Pat Eddery Alexander Scott
1990 Safely Kept (nk) 1:093/5 Craig Perret Alan Goldberg
1989 Dancing Spree (nk) 1:09:00 Angel Cordero Jr. Shug McGaughey
1988 Gulch (3/4) 1:102/5 Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas
1987 Very Subtle (4) 1:084/5 Pat Valenzuela Melvin Stute
1986 Smile (1 1/4) 1:082/5 Jacinto Vasquez Scotty Schulhofer
1985 Precisionist (3/4) 1:082/5 Chris McCarron L.R. Fenstermaker
1984 Eillo (ns) 1:101/5 Craig Perret Budd Lepman
Mile        
Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer
2007 Kip Deville 1:39.78 C. Velasquez R. Dutrow
2006 Miesque's Approval 1:34.75 Eddie Castro Martin Wolfson
2005 Artie Schiller 1:36.10 G. Gomez J. Jerkins
2004 Singletary 1:36.90 D. Flores D. Chatlos
2003 Six Perfections (3/4) 1:334/5 Jerry Bailey Pascal Bary
2002 Domedriver (3/4) 1:364/5 Thierry Thulliez Pascal Bary
2001 Val Royal (1 3/4) 1:32:00 Jose Valdivia Julio Canani
2000 War Chant (nk) 1:343/5 Gary Stevens Neil Drysdale
1999 Silic (nk) 1:341/5 Corey Nakatani Julio Canani
1998 Da Hoss (hd) 1:351/5 John Velazquez Michael Dickinson
1997 Spinning World (2) 1:323/5 Cash Asmussen Jonathan Pease
1996 Da Hoss (1 1/2) 1:354/5 Gary Stevens Michael Dickinson
1995 Ridgewood Pearl (2) 1:433/5 John Murtagh John Oxx
1994 Barathea (hd) 1:342/5 Frankie Dettori Luca Cumani
1993 Lure (21/4) 1:332/5 Mike Smith Shug McGaughey
1992 Lure (3) 1:324/5 Mike Smith Shug McGaughey
1991 Opening Verse (2 1/4) 1:372/5 Pat Valenzuela Dick Lundy
1990 Royal Academy (nk) 1:351/5 Lester Piggott M.V. O'Brien
1989 Steinlen (3/4) 1:371/5 Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas
1988 Miesque (4) 1:383/5 Freddie Head Francois Boutin
1987 Miesque (3 1/2) 1:324/5 Freddie Head Francois Boutin
1986 Last Tycoon (hd) 1:351/5 Yves St.-Martin Robert Collet
1985 Cozzene (2 1/4) 1:35:00 Walter Guerra Jan Nerud
1984 Royal Heroine (1 1/2) 1:323/5 Fernando Toro John Gosden
Distaff        
Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer
2007 Ginger Punch 1:50.11 R. Bejarano B. Frankel
2006 Round Pond 1:50.50 Edgar Prado Michael Matz
2005 Pleasant Home 1:48.34 C. Velaquez S McGaughey
2004 Ashado 1:48.26 J. Velasquez T. Plecther
2003 Adoration (4 1/2)) 1:491/5 Pat Valenzuela David Hofmans
2002 Azeri 1:483/5 Mike Smith Laura de Seroux
2001 Unbridled Elaine (hd) 1:491/5 Pat Day Dallas Stewart
2000 Spain (1 1/2) 1:473/5 Victor Espinoza D. Wayne Lukas
1999 Beautiful Pleasure (3/4) 1:472/5 Jorge Chavez John Ward Jr.
1998 Escena (ns) 1:494/5 Gary Stevens Bill Mott
1997 Ajina (2) 1:471/5 Mike Smith Bill Mott
1996 Jewel Princess (1 1/2) 1:481/5 Corey Nakatani Wallace Dollase
1995 Inside Information (1 31/2) 1:46:00 Mike Smith Shug McGaughey
1994 One Dreamer (nk) 1:503/5 Gary Stevens Thomas Proctor
1993 Hollywood Wildcat (ns) 1:481/5 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale
1992 Paseana (4) 1:48:00 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally
1991 Dance Smartly (1/2) 1:504/5 Pat Day Jim Day
1990 Bayakoa (6 3/4) 1:491/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Ron McAnally
1989 Bayakoa (1 1/2) 1:472/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Ron McAnally
1988 Personal Ensign (ns) 1:52:00 Randy Romero Shug McGaughey
1987 Sacahuista (2 1/4) 2:024/5 Randy Romero D. Wayne Lukas
1986 Lady's Secret (2 1/2) 2:011/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas
1985 Life's Magic (6 1/4) 2:02:00 Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas
1984 Princess Rooney (7) 2:022/5 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale
Turf        
Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer
2007 English Channel 2:36.96 J. Velasquez Todd Pletcher
2006 Red Rocks (IRE) 2:27.32 Lanfranco Dettori Brian Meehan
2005 Shirocco 2:29.30 C. Soumillon A. Fabre
2004 Better Talk Now 2:29.70 R. Dominguez G. Motion
2003 Johar* (DH) 2:241/5 Alex Solis Richard Mandella
2003 High Chaparral* (DH) 2:241/5 Michael Kinane Aidan O’Brien
2002 High Chaparral (1 3/4) 2:301/5 Michael Kinane Aidan O’Brien
2001 Fantastic Light (3/4) 2:241/5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor
2000 Kalanisi (1/2) 2:264/5 John Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute
1999 Daylami (2 1/2) 2:243/5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor
1998 Buck's Boy (1 1/4) 2:283/5 Shane Sellers Noel Hickey
1997 Chief Bearhart (3/4) 2:24:00 Jose Santos Mark Frostad
1996 Pilsudski (1 1/4) 2:301/5 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute
1995 Northern Spur (nk) 2:42:00 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally
1994 Tikkanen (1 1/2) 2:262/5 Mike Smith Jonathan Pease
1993 Kotashaan (1/2) 2:25:00 Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella
1992 Fraise (ns) 2:24:00 Pat Valenzuela Bill Mott
1991 Miss Alleged (2) 2:304/5 Eric Legrix Pascal Bary
1990 In The Wings (1/2) 2:293/5 Gary Stevens Andre Fabre
1989 Prized (hd) 2:28:00 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale
1988 Gt. Communicator (1/2) 2:351/5 Ray Sibille Thad Ackel
1987 Theatrical (1/2) 2:242/5 Pat Day Bill Mott
1986 Manila (nk) 2:252/5 Jose Santos Leroy Jolley
1985 Pebbles (nk) 2:27:00 Pat Eddery Clive Brittain
1984 Lashkari (nk) 2:251/5 Yves St.-Martin de Royer-Dupre
Filly & Mare Turf
Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer
2007 Lahudood 2:22.75 A. Garcia K. McLaughlin
2006 Ouija Board (GB) 2:14.55 Lanfranco Dettori Edward Dunlop
2005 Intercontinental 2:02.34 R. Berarano R. Frankel
2004 Ouija Board 2:18.25 K. Fallon E. Dunlop
2003 Islington (nk) 1:59:00 Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute
2002 Starine (1 1/2) 2:033/5 John Velazquez Bobby Frankel
2001 Banks Hill (5 1/2) 2:001/5 Olivier Peslier Andre Fabre
2000 Perfect Sting (3/4) 2:13:00 Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno
1999 Soaring Softly (3/4) 2:134/5 Jerry Bailey James J. Toner
CLASSIC        
Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer
2007 Curlin 2:00.59 R. Albarado S. Asmussen
2006 Invasor (ARG) 2:02.18 Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin
2005 Saint Liam 2:01.49 J. Bailey R. Dutrow Jr
2004 Ghostzapper 1:59.02 J. Castellano R. Frankel
2003 Pleasantly Perfect (1 1/2) 1:594/5 Alex Solis Richard Mandella
2002 Volponi (6 1/2) 2:012/5 Jose Santos Philip Johnson
2001 Tiznow (ns) 2:003/5 Chris McCarron Jay Robbins
2000 Tiznow (nk) 2:003/5 Chris McCarron Jay Robbins
1999 Cat Thief (1 1/4) 1:592/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas
1998 Awesome Again (3/4) 2:02:00 Pat Day Patrick Byrne
1997 Skip Away (6) 1:591/5 Mike Smith Hubert Hine
1996 Alphabet Soup (ns) 2:01:00 Chris McCarron David Hofmans
1995 Cigar (21/2) 1:592/5 Jerry Bailey Bill Mott
1994 Concern (nk) 2:022/5 Jerry Bailey Richard Small
1993 Arcangues (2) 2:004/5 Jerry Bailey Andre Fabre
1992 A.P. Indy (2) 2:001/5 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale
1991 Black Tie Affair (1 1/4) 2:024/5 Jerry Bailey Ernie Poulos
1990 Unbridled (1) 2:021/5 Pat Day Carl Nafzger
1989 Sunday Silence (1/2) 2:001/5 Chris McCarron C. Whittingham
1988 Alysheba (ns) 2:044/5 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg
1987 Ferdinand (ns) 2:012/5 Bill Shoemaker C. Whittingham
1986 Skywalker (1 1/4) 2:002/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. M. Whittingham
1985 Proud Truth (hd) 2:004/5 Jorge Velasquez John Veitch
1984 Wild Again (hd) 2:032/5 Pat Day Vincent Timphony

 


Affirmed 1978 kentucky Derby Winner Kentucky Derby Tickets Kentucky Derby Information Great Racehorses Kentucky Derby Picks Handicapping Tips for horse racing Thoroughbred Horse Farms Books about horses Pictures of horses Horse Racing Posters Horse Racing Club Horsemen Belts Online Horse Racing Games Derby Hats Horse Racing Gifts Toy Horses Horse Racing News Horse Racing Blog Horse Racing Entries and Results Barbaro 2006 Kentucky Derby Winner Smarty Jones 2004 Kentucky Derby Winner Silver Charm 1997 Kentucky Derby Winner Thunder Gulch 1995 Kentucky Derby Winner Sunday Silence 1989 Kentucky Derby Winner Ferdinand 1986 Kentucky Derby Winner Spectacular Bid 1979 Kentucky Derby Winner Seattle Slew 1977 Kentucky Derby Winner Secretariat 1973 Kentucky Derby Winner War Admiral 1937 Kentucky Derby Winner Famous Race Horses Eclipse Award Winners Breeders Cup Winners Belmont Winners Preakness Winners Kentucky Derby Winners Kentucky Derby Contenders