Kentucky Derby Contenders

Kentucky Derby Winners: Past winners and statistics.

 Year by year guide to the Kentucky Derby.  Horses, Jockeys, Trainers, Owners and Derby winning times.


Hats of Kentucky Derby Winners | Betting the Kentucky Derby | Handicapping Information |

Horse Racing Picks
             
  Handicap The Kentucky Derby
           
YEAR HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER TIME
2013 Orb J. Rosario S. McGaughey Stuart Janney & Phipps Stable 2:02.89
2012 I'll Have Another M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill Reddam Racing 2:01.83
2011 Animal Kingdom J. Velazquez H. G. Motion Team Valor 2:02.04
2010 Super Saver C. Borel T. Pletcher WinStar Farm 2:04.45
2009 Mine That Bird C. Borel B. Woolley Double Eagle Ranch 2:02.66
2008 Big Brown K. Desormeaux R. Dutrow IEAH Stables, Pompa et al 2:01.82
2007 Street Sense C. Borel C. Nafzger James Tafel 2:02.17
2006 Barbaro    See Video E. Prado M. Matz Roy & Gretchen Jackson 2:01.36
2005 Giacomo M. Smith J. Sherrifs Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Moss 2:02.75
2004 Smarty Jones  See Video S. Elliott J. Servis Someday Farm 2:04.06
2003 Funny Cide J. Santos B. Tagg Sackatoga Stable 2:01.19
2002 War Emblem V. Espinoza B. Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 2:01.13
2001 Monarchos J. Chavez J. T. Ward John C. Oxley 1:59.97
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus K. Desormeaux N. Drysdale Fusao Sekiguchi 2:01.12
1999 Charismatic C. Antley D.W. Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:03.29
1998 Real Quiet K. Desormeaux B. Baffert M. Pegram 2:02.38
1997 Silver Charm G. Stevens B. Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:02.44
1996 Grindstone J. Bailey D.W. Lukas Overbrook Farm 2:01.06
1995 Thunder Gulch G. Stevens D.W. Lukas M. Tabor 2:01.27
1994 Go for Gin C. McCarron N. Zito Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.72  
1993 Sea Hero J. Bailey M. Miller Rokeby Stable 2:02.42  
1992 Lil E. Tee P. Day L. Whiting W.C. Partee 2:03.04  
1991 Strike the Gold C. Antley N. Zito Brophy, Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.08  
1990 Unbridled C. Perret C. Nafzgar F.A. Genter Stable Inc. 2:02:00  
1989 Sunday Silence P. Valenzuela C. Whittingham Hancock III/ Gaillard/ Whittingham 2:05:00  
1988 Winning Colors G. Stevens D.W. Lukas E.V. Klein 2:02 1/5  
1987 Alysheba C. McCarron J. Van Berg Dorothy & Pamela Scharbauer 2:03 2/5  
1986 Ferdinand W. Shoemaker C. Whittingham Mrs. Elizabeth A. Keck 2:02 4/5  
1985 Spend a Buck A. Cordero Jr. C. Gambolati Hunter Farm 2:00 1/5  
1984 Swale L. Pincay Jr. W. Stephens Claiborne Farm 2:02 2/5  
1983 Sunny's Halo E. Delahoussaye D. Cross Jr. D.J. Foster Stable 2:02 1/5  
1982 Gato Del Sol E. Delahoussaye E. Gregson Hancock, Peters 2:02 3/5  
1981 Pleasant Colony J. Velasquez J. Campo Buckland Farm 2:02:00  
1980 Genuine Risk J. Vasquez L. Jolley Mrs. B.R. Firestone 2:02:00  
1979 Spectacular Bid R. Franklin G. Delp Hawksworth Farm 2:02 2/5  
1978 Affirmed S. Cauthen L. Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01 1/5  
1977 Seattle Slew J. Cruguet W. Turner Karen L. Taylor 2:02 1/5  
1976 Bold Forbes A. Cordero Jr. L. Barrera E.R. Tizol 2:01 3/5  
1975 Foolish Pleasure J. Vasquez L. Jolley John L. Greer 2:02:00  
1974 Cannonade A. Cordero Jr. W. Stephens J.M. Olin 2:04:00  
1973 Secretariat R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 1:59 2/5  
1972 Riva Ridge R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 2:01 4/5  
1971 Canonero II G. Avila J. Arius E. Caibett 2:03 1/5  
1970 Dust Commander M. Manganello D. Combs R.E. Lehmann 2:03 2/5  
1969 Majestic Prince J. Longden W. Hartack Frank McMahon 2:01 4/5  
1968 Forward Pass(via DQ) I. Valenzuela H. Forrest Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5  
1967 Proud Clarion R. Ussery L. Gentry Darby Dan Farm 2:00 3/5  
1966 Kauai King D. Brumfield H. Forrest Ford Stable 2:02:00  
1965 Lucky Debonair W. Shoemaker F. Catrone Mrs. Ada Rice 2:01 1/5  
1964 Northern Dancer W. Hartak H. Luro Windfields Farm 2:00:00  
1963 Chateaugay B. Baeza J.P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 2:01 4/5  
1962 Decidedly W. Hartak H. Luro El Peco Ranch 2:00 2/5  
1961 Carry Back J. Sellers J.A. Price Mrs. Katherine Price 2:04:00  
1960 Venetian Way W. Hartack V. Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 2:02 2/5  
1959 Tomy Lee W. Shoemaker F. Turner Jr. M/M F. Turner Jr. 2:02 1/5  
1958 Tim Tam I. Valenzuela H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05:00  
1957 Iron Liege W. Hartak H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5  
1956 Needles D. Erb H.L. Fontaine D & H Stable 2:03 2/5  
1955 Swaps W. Shoemaker M.A. Tenney R.C. Ellsworth 2:01 4/5  
1954 Determine R. York W. Molter A.J. Crevolin 2:03:00  
1953 Dark Star H. Moreno E. Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 2:02:00  
1952 Hill Gail E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 3/5  
1951 Count Turf C. McCreary S. Rutchick J.J. Amiel 2:02 3/5  
1950 Middleground W. Boland M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:01 3/5  
1949 Ponder S. Brooks B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5  
1948 Citation E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05 2/5  
1947 Jet Pilot E. Guerin T. Smith Maine Chance Farm 2:06 4/5  
1946 Assault W. Mehrtens M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:06 3/5  
1945 Hoop Jr. E. Arcaro I. Parke F.W. Hooper 2:07:00  
1944 Pensive C. McCreary B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5  
1943 Count Fleet J. Longden G.D. Cameron Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:04:00  
1942 Shut Out W.D. Wright J.M. Gaver Greentree Stable 2:04 2/5  
1941 Whirlaway E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 2/5  
1940 Gallahadion C. Bierman R. Waldron Milky Way Farm 2:05:00  
1939 Johnstown J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03 2/5  
1938 Lawrin E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Woolford Farm 2:04 4/5  
1937 War Admiral C. Kurtsinger G. Conway Glen Riddle Farms 2:03 1/5  
1936 Bold Venture I. Hanford M. Hirsch M.L. Schwartz 2:03 3/5  
1935 Omaha W. Saunders J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:05:00  
1934 Cavalcade M. Garner R.A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 2:04:00  
1933 Brokers Tip D. Meade H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:06 4/5  
1932 Burgoo King E. James H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:05 1/5  
1931 Twenty Grand C. Kurtsinger J. Rowe Jr. Greentree Stable 2:01 4/5  
1930 Gallant Fox E. Sande J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:07 3/5  
1929 Clyde Van Dusen L. McAtee C.V. Dusen H.P. Gardner 2:10 4/5  
1928 Reigh Count C. Lang B.S. Mitchell Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:10 2/5  
1927 Whiskery L. McAtee F. Hopkins H.P. Whitney 2:06:00  
1926 Bubbling Over A. Johnson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:03 4/5  
1925 Flying Ebony E. Sande W.B. Duke G.A. Cochran 2:07 3/5  
1924 Black Gold J.D. Mooney H. Webb Mrs. R.M. Hoots 2:05 1/5  
1923 Zev E. Sande D.J. Leary Rancocas Stable 2:05 2/5  
1922 Morvich A. Johnson F. Burlew Ben Block 2:04 3/5  
1921 Behave Yourself C. Thompson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:04 1/5  
1920 Paul Jones T. Rice W. Garth Ral Parr 2:09:00  
1919 Sir Barton J. Loftus H.G. Bedwell J.K.L. Ross 2:09 4/5  
1918 Exterminator W. Knapp H. McDaniel W.S. Kilmer 2:10 4/5  
1917 Omar Khayyam C. Borel C.T. Paterson Billings, Johnson 2:04 3/5  
1916 George Smith J. Loftus H. Hughes J. Sanford 2:04:00  
1915 Regret J. Notter J. Rowe Sr. H.P. Whitney 2:05 2/5  
1914 Old Rosebud J. McCabe F.D. Weir H.C. Applegate 2:03 2/5  
1913 Donerail R. Goose T.P. Hayes T.P. Hayes 2:04 4/5  
1912 Worth C.H. Shilling F.M. Taylor H.C. Hallenbeck 2:09 2/5  
1911 Meridian G. Archibald A. Ewing R.F. Carman 2:05:00  
1910 Donau F. Herbert G. Ham W. Gerst 2:06 2/5  
1909 Wintergreen W. Powers C. Mack J.B. Respess 2:08 1/5  
1908 Stone Street A. Pickens J.W. Hall C.E. & J.W. Hamilton 2:15 1/5  
1907 Pink Star A. Minder W.H. Fizer J. Hal Woodford 2:12 3/5  
1906 Sir Huon R. Troxler P. Coyne G.J. Long 2:08 4/5  
1905 Agile J. Martin R. Tucker S.S. Brown 2:10 4/5  
1904 Elwood F. Prior C.E. Durnell Mrs. Charles Durnell 2:08 1/2  
1903 Judge Himes H. Booker J.P. Mayberry C.R. Ellison 2:09:00  
1902 Alan-a-Dale J. Winkfield T.C. McDowell T.C. McDowell 2:08 3/4  
1901 His Eminence J. Winkfield F.B. Van Meter F.B. Van Meter 2:07 3/4  
1900 Lieut. Gibson J. Boland C.H. Hughes Charles H. Smith 2:06 1/4  
1899 Manuel F. Taral R. Walden A.H. & D.H. Morris 2:12:00  
1898 Plaudit W. Simms J.E. Madden J.E. Madden 2:09:00  
1897 Typhoon II F. Garner J.C. Cahn J.C. Cahn 2:12 1/2  
1896 Ben Brush W. Simms H. Campbell M.F. Dwyer 2:07 3/4  
1895 Halma J. Perkins B. McClelland B. McClelland 2:37 1/2  
1894 Chant F. Goodale E. Leigh Leigh, Rose 2:41:00  
1893 Lookout E. Kunze W. McDaniel Cushing, Orth 2:39 1/4  
1892 Azra A. Clayton J.H. Morris Bashford Manor 2:41 1/2  
1891 Kingman I. Murphy D. Allen Jacobin Stable 2:52 1/4  
1890 Riley I. Murphy E. Corrigan E. Corrigan 2:45:00  
1889 Spokane T. Kiley J. Rodegap Noah Armstrong 2:34 1/2  
1888 Macbeth II G. Covington J. Campbell Chicago Stable 2:38 1/4  
1887 Montrose I. Lewis J. McGinty Labold Bros. 2:39 1/4  
1886 Ben Ali P. Duffy J. Murphy J.B. Haggin 2:36 1/2  
1885 Joe Cotton E. Henderson A. Perry J.T. Williams 2:37 1/4  
1884 Buchanan I. Murphy W. Bird Cottrill & Brown 2:40 1/4  
1883 Leonatus W. Donahue R. Colston Chinn & Morgan 2:43  
1882 Apollo B. Hurd G.B. Morris Morris, Patton 2:40 1/4  
1881 Hindoo J. McLaughlin J. Rowe Sr. Dwyer Bros. 2:40  
1880 Fonso G. Lewis T. Hutsell J.S. Shawhan 2:37 1/2  
1879 Lord Murphy C. Shauer G. Rice G.W. Darden & Co. 2:37  
1878 Day Star J. Carter L. Paul T.J. Nichols 2:37 1/4  
1877 Baden Baden W. Walker E. Brown Daniel Swigert 2:38  
1876 Vagrant R. Swim J. Williams William Astor 2:38 1/4  
1875 Aristides O. Lewis A. Williams H.P. McGrath 2:37 3/4  

 


Affirmed 1978 kentucky Derby Winner Kentucky Derby Tickets Kentucky Derby Information Great Racehorses Kentucky Derby Picks Handicapping Tips for horse racing Thoroughbred Horse Farms Books about horses Pictures of horses Horse Racing Posters Horse Racing Club Horsemen Belts Online Horse Racing Games Derby Hats Horse Racing Gifts Toy Horses Horse Racing News Horse Racing Blog Horse Racing Entries and Results Barbaro 2006 Kentucky Derby Winner Smarty Jones 2004 Kentucky Derby Winner Silver Charm 1997 Kentucky Derby Winner Thunder Gulch 1995 Kentucky Derby Winner Sunday Silence 1989 Kentucky Derby Winner Ferdinand 1986 Kentucky Derby Winner Spectacular Bid 1979 Kentucky Derby Winner Seattle Slew 1977 Kentucky Derby Winner Secretariat 1973 Kentucky Derby Winner War Admiral 1937 Kentucky Derby Winner Famous Race Horses Eclipse Award Winners Breeders Cup Winners Belmont Winners Preakness Winners Kentucky Derby Winners Kentucky Derby Contenders